Full list of nominations announced

by NEW YORK DIGITAL NEWS


Awards season has officially begun.

Nominations for the 2024 Golden Globe Awards were officially announced Monday with Greta Gerwig’s “Barbie” topping taking the lead with a whopping nine nominations.

The nominees were revealed at a press conference hosted by “That ’70s Show” alum Wilmer Valderrama and comedian Cedric the Entertainer.

The official Golden Globes ceremony is set to take place on Jan. 7, 2024, immediately following an NFL doubleheader on CBS.

“Live entertainment and sports have, and will always be, a hallmark of CBS, and the Globes adds an exciting new dimension to our first quarter schedule this year,” President and Chief Executive Officer of CBS, George Cheeks said in a statement on the Golden Globes site.

“The January timing also provides the added benefit of yet another signature platform to promote the return of CBS’s new primetime schedule in February.”

According to the site, the three-hour telecast is set to air live from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. and on the CBS Television Network at 8 p.m. to 11 p.m. ET.


Unlike last year, CBS has decided to re-air the award show after NBC cut ties with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association claiming the group needed “meaningful reform.”
Unlike last year, CBS has decided to re-air the award show after NBC cut ties with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association claiming the group needed “meaningful reform.” ROBYN BECK/AFP via Getty Images

The full awards show will also be available to stream on Paramount+.

“In an age when audiences are viewing content on their own schedules, we are delighted to bring the Golden Globes to viewers globally through CBS’ robust platforms,” Cheeks stated. “Audiences will have the ability to enjoy our show live and on demand. We cannot wait to reveal the magic of what will be our most unforgettable show yet.”

Unlike last year, CBS has decided to re-air the awards show after NBC cut ties with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association claiming the group needed “meaningful reform” over its lack of diversity.

This year, the Globes have added two new categories — Cinematic and Box Office Achievement and Best Stand-Up Comedian on Television.

Here is the official list of nominees for the 2024 Golden Globes:

Film

Best Picture — Drama

“Oppenheimer”
“Killers of the Flower Moon”
“Maestro”
“Past Lives”
“The Zone of Interest”
“Anatomy of a Fall”

Best Picture – Musical or Comedy

“Barbie”
“Poor Things”
“American Fiction”
“The Holdovers”
“May December”
“Air”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Lily Gladstone — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Carey Mulligan – “Maestro”
Sandra Hüller – “Anatomy of a Fall”
Annette Bening — “Nyad”
Greta Lee — “Past Lives”
Cailee Spaeny — “Priscilla”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Nicolas Cage — “Dream Scenario”
Timothée Chalamet — “Wonka”
Matt Damon — “Air”
Paul Giamatti — “The Holdovers”
Joaquin Phoenix — “Beau Is Afraid”
Jeffrey Wright — “American Fiction”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy 

Fantasia Barrino – “The Color Purple”
Jennifer Lawrence – “No Hard Feelings”
Natalie Portman – “May December”
Alma Pöysti – “Fallen Leaves”
Margot Robbie – “Barbie”
Emma Stone – “Poor Things”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Willem Dafoe — “Poor Things”
Robert DeNiro — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr. — “Oppenheimer”
Ryan Gosling — “Barbie”
Charles Melton — “May December”
Mark Ruffalo — “Poor Things”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Emily Blunt — “Oppenheimer”
Danielle Brooks — “The Color Purple”
Jodie Foster — “Nyad”
Julianne Moore — “May December”
Rosamund Pike — “Saltburn”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph — “The Holdovers”

Best Director – Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”
Greta Gerwig — “Barbie”
Yorgos Lanthimos — “Poor Things”
Christopher Nolan — “Oppenheimer”
Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Celine Song — “Past Lives”

Best Screenplay

“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
“Poor Things” — Tony McNamara
“Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan
“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
“Past Lives” — Celine Song
“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Ludwig Göransson — “Oppenheimer”
Jerskin Fendrix — “Poor Things”
Robbie Robertson — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Mica Levi — “The Zone of Interest”
Daniel Pemberton — “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
Joe Hisaishi — “The Boy and the Heron”

Best Original Song

“Barbie” — “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas
“Barbie” — “Dance the Night” by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
“She Came to Me” — “Addicted to Romance” by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie” — “Peaches” by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker
“Barbie” — “I’m Just Ken” by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
“Rustin” — “Road to Freedom” by Lenny Kravitz

Best Animated Film

“The Boy and the Heron”
“Elemental”
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
“Suzume”
“Wish”

Best Picture (Non-English Language)

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement in Motion Pictures

“Barbie”

“Guardian of the Galaxy Vol. 3”

“John Wick: Chapter 4”

“Mission Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1”

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-verse”

“The Super Mario Bros. Movie”

“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour”

Television

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

“The Bear”
“Ted Lasso”
“Abbott Elementary”
“Jury Duty”
“Only Murders in the Building”
“Barry”

Best Television Series — Drama

“1923”
“The Crown”
“The Diplomat”
“The Last of Us”
“The Morning Show”
“Succession”

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie

“Beef” — Netflix
“Lessons in Chemistry” — Apple TV+
“Daisy Jones & the Six” — Amazon Prime Video
“All the Light We Cannot See” — Netflix
“Fellow Travelers” — Showtime
“Fargo” — FX

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Ayo Edebiri — “The Bear”
Natasha Lyonne — “Poker Face”
Quinta Brunson — “Abbott Elementary”
Rachel Brosnahan — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Selena Gomez — “Only Murders in the Building”
Elle Fanning – “The Great”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

Brian Cox, “Succession”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Gary Oldman, “Slow Horses”
Pedro Pascal, “The Last of Us”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
Dominic West, “The Crown”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Television Role

Billy Crudup — “The Morning Show”
Matthew Macfadyen — “Succession”
James Marsden — “Jury Duty”
Ebon Moss-Bachrach — “The Bear”
Alan Ruck — “Succession”
Alexander Skarsgård — “Succession”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Performance by an Actress in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

Harriet Sloane — “Lessons in Chemistry”
Patti Yasutake — “Beef”
Suki Waterhouse — “Daisy Jones & the Six”
Chloe Bailey — “Swarm”
Allison Williams — “Fellow Travelers”
Carla Gugino — “Fall of the House of Usher”

Best Performance by an Actor in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

Riley Keough — “Daisy Jones & the Six”
Brie Larson — “Lessons in Chemistry”
Elizabeth Olsen — “Love and Death”
Juno Temple — “Fargo”
Rachel Weisz — “Dead Ringers”
Ali Wong — “Beef”

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Best Stand-Up Comedian on Television (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)

Ricky Gervais — “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon”
Trevor Noah — “Trevor Noah: Where Was I”
Chris Rock — “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”
Amy Schumer — “Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact”
Sarah Silverman — “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love”
Wanda Sykes — “Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer”



Source link

You may also like